Towards the end of winter break :)

Last nite, i tell u, was a total blast! it was the 1st time Malaysia ever beated the Australians in hockey since 1994 and i was there to witness that precious goal scored by Muhammad Amin Rahim. :D :D even tho, the M'sian team lost to the Kookaburras (Aust Team) in the 1st match, with the score of 1-8, but they managed to improved and performed extremely well during the 2nd match. they played really well, and i'd say it was worth the time, money n shouts of cheers n claps until our hands were sore to see them live in action! wee~ a big round of applause to those guys! am really proud to be Malaysian! haha. :P

more news on the game can be read here and here. :)

the game.

Msian students who came down to support our national team! :D

pix session wif the players after the game

the nite that Malaysia made history :P

few of the msian national hockey players. :D

while a few days back, me n my ever loving housemates went for crabbing at Henly Beach and being extremely fortunate, in just 2 hours, we managed to catch 21 crabs! it was our 1st ever attempt for crabbing and it was, i must say, a very goooood one! we used salmon bones with little meat left as bait and spread belacan all over them to attract the crabs. n yeah, i reckon, it was a pretty good bait after all! :D

CRABSSSS that we caught ourselves!! *big big big grin*

ketam masak lemak cili api. nyummmyyyy!~

geez, i wanna go crabbing again!!!

geez, new sem officially starts today. good luck everyone!!

geez, i want more holidays plz?

nina, stay young forever will ya?

Honestly, i have never imagined that my cute lil' sister would grow up soo extremely fast! since she's 10 yrs apart from me, i've always treated her like a lil' kid that wud stay that way forever! i can still remember the times where i loved to tease her all along and made her came running towards me with her fists up high, being ready to give me a big painful punch! haha. oh and i always loved to scare her at night when only both of us are left at home, alone, where i would quickly go and turn all the lights off and run upstairs into my room and lock it before me. she would then came running after me, screaming out loud and would cry helplessly knocking my door until i opened it. haha.

well, sorry la nina, but it seemed really fun doing that back then. :P

even though i often pick on her, she's still this amzingly adorable lil' sister. at night, when she's alone or scared, she would come to my room and hug me till she falls asleep besides me. she's also the one who would give me some of her chocolates when i have eaten up all of mines. haha. and when i was feeling homesick the other day, i rang her up and she listened to me crying pathetically while saying words that calmed me down. awwww, i miss her! :'(

and now, the girl that i thought that would never grow up seemed to be a big girl now. and soon, she's gonna turn into a lady! duh~

well, this all started when she asked me to take a look at her myspace profile and glance through her pictures. at 1st, i was a lil bit reluctant coz i noe, how entertaining cud a 12 yr old girl's profile would be anyway? it'd be pretty childishly boring and full of gilttering words or floating Hello Kitten or Barbie's pictures here and there. but since she desperately wanted me to view, i finally logged in.

truth be told, i was surprised to see her photos coz i never imagined that she could pose in front of the camera without showing her cute childish face. haha. :P

the lil girl who always looked so messy like this:

nina bucuk yg comot with my mum

turned out to be someone like this:

aih.since when did she start to be a cam freak like me? haha.
well, like sister like sister.LOL.


if i hadn't known her, i would most probably think that she's some kind of a secondary school girl and matured enuf to tell the difference between right and wrong in life. [coz she doesnt!]

well i guess my intentions of buying her girlish kids toys would have to be canceled then. hoho. i really cant wait to go back home and see how she's like nowadays. seriously! hopefully she wont be as tall as i am yet! :P

oh btw, when i was browsing though her photos, i found this:

nina bucuk punye bday cake.wekkkk.>:P

geeeeeeez!!!! i want a cake like this too with my name on top!!! mane aci camni!! nak jugaaakkk!!! T______T

Julie wins MasterChef Oz!

So at last, it was Julie who won the 1st place for the 1st ever MasterChef Australia competition. frankly speaking, i thought Poh would have been the champ, but seeing that Julie went on leading since the 1st round and Poh being too overconfident by not following the guidelines given in the 3rd round have proven that Julie was just the right person to be the winner. but still, i was kinda surprised that Poh didnt get high points in the 3rd round since she received thumbs up comments from the judges. but anyway, it was a tough fight between those 2 and i think Julie seemed to perform better in the 1st two rounds. and yeah, the invention test really showed Julie's ability in being creative. so i guess she deserves to win. owh and hearing her winning speech and watching the scene where her husband and sons came in to hug her after they've announced the results made me and my housemates broke down into tears. (and Gary too! :P) haha. we were all pretty touched that moment actually and not because we were being ridiculously emotional okayyy! LOL :P

and now, after watching those 2 finalists making the chocolate thingy that i cant quite recall what its name was, i really am drooling for some riccchhh moistttt chocolatee mud cakeee!!! waaaaa...i seriously want to eat something thats very very very rich in chocolateee that'll melt instantly when u put it into your mouth. imagining the sensation u'll get is seriously making me wanna jump out of bed rite now and go bake something in the kitchen! :P aissshh! okie2. enuf of talkin bout food la. its starting to make me hungry! plus, the incredibly delicious mouth watering smell of izzati's nasi lemak which she is eating besides me now is making me even hungrier!! *zati, nak sikit! :P*

p/s- i tried attaching pix of both the finalists but there's this html code error which keeps on popping out and i dunno whyy! aih, geram gile! :(

the 100th post! =)

salam n hello.

yeah, as the title says, this IS the 100th post of my blog. haha. it took me sooo long to write all the posts for this bloggie; since 1st yr up until now. since the 1st day of this blog's existence, i've thought of retiring and just close it for soo many times already but i guess i dont have the real urge to do it yet. haha. =p

well anyway, it feels like its been years since i last wrote anything here. a few weeks ago, i just went thru my 2 weeks of study leave and 2 weeks of final exams. and now its sem break, and i'm just tooooo lazy to actually sign in to this blog. urm, to be honest, i actually have no idea of what to write. aihh, n now,it must be the extreme boredom that might have actually gave me some kind of force to write here today.

rather than just laze around at home, i seriously want to go out!! but to borrow Johnny's car again; segan laa. he's been too kind and i just dunno how to repay him back. oh did i mention that the weather outside is quite bad too? yeah, it rained cats and dogs for the whole day yesterday. *sigh*
and to go for holiday to other states; i need lotsa money and anyway, there's the H1N1 flu. so to be safe, i think i'l just stay in adelaide then. =( but the thing is, there arent many ppl left here. most of them are in Sydney where the NCG (where all malaysians from all around oz gather n participate in games n compete between states) is taking place now. oh and tonite, there's the charity gig where Flop Poppy is going to perform liveeee! aihh...i think i'l just sit at home tonite and watch Flop Poppy on youtube je la. haha. =p

kayh then, the best (really?) thing for me to do now is to go to the kitchen and get sumthin to eat n then continue watching Cinta Gila. oh, i love the theme song for that drama! Juliana Banos - Cinta Gila. the tune is catchy n reallyy cool! heee. =) even tho sumtimes d drama gets a bit boring at certain parts, but Malik sgt ensemm. haha. =p