its raining its pouring~


its been 2 days already. yeah. 2 days since i'm bak in malaysia ter-chenta. wee~ it feels greeaaaaat to be home. heee. anyways, i have 4 days left until i have to go to kemaman and start my work practical. *sigh* so, i guess i have to really use the time left wisely to go meet my friends n hang out wif em.

this morning, i had breakfast at mcd wif fana dearie and we updated each other with some hot gossips like we always do. haha. :P i had my all time favourite meal; double cheese burger n obviously it tasted so goood! :D after dat, went to see Iffah, who's now oso bak in m'sia. she's now 7 months pregnant! aiyaaa. this gurl who used to be my deskmate bak in skewl is now waiting to deliver her baby in like 2 more months! gosh. i still cudnt believe that she's someone's wife already. and in a few more months, she's gonna be someone's mum! huhuhu. and i'l be auntie yana soon! gosh. i feel so old. :( neway, i'm happy for u iffah dearie. i noe u'l be a great mum indeed! :D

its been raining cats and dogs outside rite now. kjap lagik after isya', my whole family is going to have dinner with uncle Peter kat Soho. a few yrs ago, masa dinner ngan uncle ni, dia penah try kunyah btg serai tuh masa mkn tomyam. he actually thought yg serai tu utk dimakan. haha. lawak gle. adeiii.
well, i better pegi bersiap2. kang bising plak encik ayah dan encik ibu.

till then~

after exam post

yeah, i know, i know. exams are way over and everybody's longing to get back home. gosh. one whole yr of uni has finished n next yr, i'm gonna b a 3rd yr student already! how time flies! i'm growing olddddd in just a blink of an eye. huu~ n speaking of dat, i'l be adding a digit to my age in less than a month! T_T well, take it from the bright side, i'm a grown up now n i'l be finishing my degree soon enuf! no more studying n stressing out due to assignments, tests, projects n of course, exams! *sigh* i hoped dat everyone did pretty well in the past exam. which actually turned out to be not so pretty for me. thermodynamics was totally hard n i dont even have the slightest clue in answering the last 2 questions which contributes a total mark of 70. blergh! thermo sux! i hope dat i wont have to retake the whole subject again nxt yr or otherwise i'm a dead meat! sob3. T_T

anyway, its now thursday n in just another 3 more days i'm on my way bak. ngee~ =D =D =D *cant wait! cant wait!* i've been a bit of a homesick-er for d past few days n i'm tryin really hard to just get over those sad-pathetic-hideous feelings. neva mind that. now that izzati's done wif her exams, we'll b having some fun shopping around tomorrow n the day after! n the next day, i'l b leaving for m'sia already! =D so, there'l b no more time to be depressing thinking about home all d time. =P

btw, i wont b spending much time at home for d 1st month i get bak coz i need to be in kemaman to do my industrial training over there for quite a while. i just hope that evrythin will turn out good n the training will b fun n enjoyable (am i askin' too much 'ere?). haha. =P n yeah, especially to afiq buccukkk, please be ready utk kene paksa membelanje when i'm there! hee. n dun forget a big n splendid bufday partaaayy for me okie! =D wow, this is sure gonna b freakin' great! hehe. =P to my besties, plzzz come to kemaman when i'm there. we can go n hav fun in cherating or pulau kapas or pantai ...(i forgot d name of d beach already...) or bdr kuantan or anywhere laaa. just come n we'l figure somethin' out! =D

gosh, this is makin' me outrageously impatient to get bak to msia! i soooooo have plenty of plans to do! yeay! this summer break is gonna b pretty awesome!

*i really wish it will!*

counting days

today is already thursday which leaves me to another 13 more days till final exam which also means that i'm 23 days away till i leave for malaysia! yabedabadooo! :D

*cant wait!!*

coming to think of the australian currency yg jatuh dgn sangat rakus, hilang plak smngat nk blk. haha. its approaching the end of the yr n as usual, end of yr means = sale, sale sale!

but, sales become useless when u have no money to spend!

*weeps and weeps and weeps and weeps*

:'( :'( :'(

anyhow, i need to stop thinking about going-home stuffs n start concentrating on my studies.
aihh. if 100% means ready for exam, then i'm only at 10% level.


nway, try this song. supeeeer cool, i'd say!

p/s- THE parcel has arrived!! yeay! i soooo cannot wait to see the look on izzati's face when she comes home later! hehe. :D

PPE yang serabut dan Naz yang dah tuwe =p

argh. i hate finding resources to do project reports. everytime i searched tru google books for articles, there must always be those copyright thingys dat prevents me from viewing those articles etc.


why cant they make my life easier?

oh PPE, bile la nak siap..................... T_T

happy birthday to NAZ!!! sowey lmbt! bz la kononnye. =_='
semoga panjang umur & dimurahkan rezeki selalu! =D
nway, ko da tuwe Naz! hehe. if nak adiah, claim kat umah aku yew. =p

I don't do surprises

i just love this song rite now. have been playin' it all nite. hee. its a song by Axle Whitehead entitled Dont Do Surprises. he's d former host of 'Video Hits' and actually one of d Australian Idol contestants. enjoy!

nway, it has been a really pressuring weekend for me. d matlab questions are super tough indeed! imagine doing just ONE question in 3 nights! aihh. =( gladly there'l be no more matlab assignments afta this. dat leaves to just one more major assignment dat needs to be submitted by d end of d month, which is the PPE research project. n afta dat, finals! gosh! n i am totally not any close to being prepared for d exams! *sigh*

today, i think i have just made up my mind (up until now la =p) to do my industrial training at 2 different companies when i get bak. so, there'l be not a lot of time to hang-around-have-fun-together-go-shopping-play-bowling stuffs wif my besties i guess. i'l only b free one week afta i've reached home n 1 week b4 i fly bak to adelaide again. d rest of d time will be spent training at those companies. haih. i dont know where i got d willingness to sacrfice my leisure time from. haha. hopefully i wont change my mind afta this. hihi. =p *hopefully*

nways, as naz da nk merajuk, i posted up dis pic especially for u then.d one u have requested for. ngee. 'the korean picture' [Nazira, 2008] =p

(this has nothing to do wif this post. hehe =p)

Syawal 2008 =)

as i'm like too lazy + exhausted yg amat sgt to update my blog after each n every event of wut happened during raya n all, lemme just summarise all the raya thingy-s into one post. so, beware! this is soooo gonna b a long post indeed! heee. =p

okie, everything started 2 days before raya. we made karipap, kueh suci dlm debu, samperit n 2 marble cakes that night. wuhuu~ n yeah, we slept totally late that night which was after subuh. gle mngantuk tyme tuh.

the next day, went for buke puase + mjlis khatam quran + takbir raya at balqis's place. nway, x smpat pun nk bertakbir sesame as it was quite late n me n my hsmates had to rush bak home to prepare dishes for our 1st syawal open house. dat nite we made rendang ayam, kari, roti jala, nasi impit n last but not least, kuah kcg. heee. this tyme raye, x bnyk pun foods. just msk simple2 je. gle x larat nk msk bnyk2. =p

.rendang. roti jala. marble cake in making. samperit.

after midnight, we went outside n played bunga api. gle klaka tyme neh coz xleh nk bising2. we had to play wif our mouths shut!haha. =p nk jerit2 pun tabley coz sume umah pun da gelap. kang x psl kene mrh ngn neighbours!

1st syawal
sume kelam kabut bngun lmbt. =p naseb afiq terjage. [one incident: klaka gle witness afiq jatuh tangga masa nk trun pagi tuh. duk khusyuk berlari turun pkai heels smpai terjatuh. haha. sian afiq. =p] nway, went to solat raye at masjid al-khaleel at 1st. but then, sampai2 jek tgk sume org da kat luar da abes solat raye. down gle. =( since sempat agy nk kejar pegi city mosque, we straight away rushed there. luckily, sempat jugak smpai. =D gosh, gle missing home time tuh. dgr takbir raye, sayu je hati. kui3. gle emosi. =p

.d housemates on d way for solat raya.

The Village was our 1st stop for makan2! heee. =) thanx guys! the foods were delicious! da lame gle x mkn roti canai okay n it was marvelous! we cudnt stay for long coz umh x kemas pe sume agy. so, we had to get bak home immediately afta dat. sowey sgt2 kat Za serumah coz x dpt g umh korang. bnyk mnde x siap kat umh sdiri agy. =_='

.The Village.

thanx to yen coz tlong kemas2 skali dat day. berkilat la kjap tingkap umh kitorg. haha. =p suddenly, nmpk mcm bsr gle umah psl da angkut almost all the furnitures bwk msuk blk. everyone was like dgn gigihnya mengemas sume yg patut. call it 'spring cleaning!'

stephanie and anthony were the 1st ones to arrive. sharp at 2 o'clock! thanx for the 2 box of chocs guys! loved 'em! =) next were Sirul n hsmates. n then, balqis n hsmates n the list just goes on n on. well everyone, i wud like to say heaps of thank u for those who came. it was really great to hav u guys around to eat n eat n eat even tho itu je yg mmpu kitorg prepare-kan. =) n sowey if ade kat mane2 yg kurang okie! hope u guys enjoyed urselves! =D

.a few of those who came to our place =).

dat nite, everyone was like gle2 exhausted. haha. we just cant help ourselves to do anymore work but to just go to bed n hav a good night's sleep. =p 

2nd Syawal.
well, u can probably guess at wut time we woke up d next mornin kan [hint: the sun was shining bright n d sky was blue =p]. hihi. nway, din go to any open house dat day. sowey sgt2 again! sgt x larat n had to gain bak energy utk wat preparation msk2 for umno/masca open house raya dat nite. me n zati went to Rosepark after 7  for potong-memotong, goreng-menggoreng, bakar-membakar, blend-memblend all the onions, kcg n rempah2 etc. gladly, we finished early around 11 n headed bak home to rest again! hihi.

3rd Syawal.
d next day, we had 2 open house invites; the Brompton's n Klemzig's. laksa johor, satay, serunding, lontong, kuah kcg n loadssss of kueh raye! omg! i ate a LOT dat day. siyes knyang amat! =D thanx korang 4 d invites! even x dpt duwet rye, dpt mkn free was way good enuf! haha. =p 

.the housemates again in action [tgu bas yg x smpai2].

.omg. satay!.

.makan dan makan dan makan lagi dan lagi dan lagi.

in d evening, me n zati again went to Rosepark for masak2 thingy-s for umno/masca opn house d following day.  had to cook 30 kilos of rendang! blergh. 1st tyme tlong2 msk utk sebnyk neh.  had dinner 1st wif d high comissioner ape ntah. then continued cooking till 5am. phew~ it was absolutely exhausting but nway, d nite was sure fun indeed wif those guys who joined cooking as well. i wud say, seriously fun! haha. =D

4th Syawal.
planned to wake up around 11 kononnye. but then, gle x sdar. woke up at 2pm. gosh! gle da lmbt nk pegi d open house. it was really frustrating! =( called zati to tell her to save me some of d foods. thanx dearie. at least, dpt gak merase. =)  rushed to uni n smpai2 da almost 3.30pm. huhu. all the kueh muehs n most of the foods da licin. sob3. but nway, still had fun wif those guys who were still there. like always, d best part was sure tyme posing2 amek gmba. hee. =p

.us @ masca/umno open house raye.

.the tukangss masak.

home sweet home again, n me n zati straight away went to bed. huu~ mmg da x sdar ape dah. all we had in our minds was not to do anything more n hav plenty n plenty of rest!

5th Syawal.
d following day, had an invitation to an open house at Ovingham. nasi tomato n soto! nyums3. i ate 2 plates of nasik tomato okay! =) thanks to the tuan rumahs for d foods! blk2 mmg knyng amat! ngee. =) 

.d final open house of d year.perhaps?.

nway, enuf of raya yana! i guess i better start studying n finish off my assignments now! gladly there's no class tomorrow (cuti labour day). yippe! =D

well, i might say dat d 1st 5 days of Syawal were a blast! superb foods, cool n fun ppl around, n lotsa enjoyable moments~!
d days dat i wud not forget!
n oso, d tired-ness dat i wud neva forget too! heeee. =p

owh n yeah, b4 i finish, i wud like to wish everyone


Hope its not too late! =_='

kemerapuan di tgh bulan pose

"hujan batu di negeri orang
hujan air di negeri sendiri
aku x kesah la hujan ke x
tp aku skang nk balek msia!!!"

(izzati, 2008)

p/s-it was hailing heavily this morning.
izzati, apekah?? asal pantun ko x rhyme pun?! haha. :P

Salam Ramadhan

Since Ramadhan is here again, i wud luv to wish every muslims out there happy fasting n may we all be blessed in dis graceful month. :)

Malam Gemilang Merdeka 51 tahun

well here goes another post again that has to do wif merdeka. aih, its not even merdeka yet, but many activities have been done in celebrating the coming glorious day.

the housemates ;) [kak bash, zati, afiq, me]

the tablemates - Meja Mat Salleh (G)

neways last sunday, malam gemilang merdeka 51 tahun was held at Dom Polski, Adelaide. n wif respect to dat, i joined d dikir barat team to perform dat nite. ;)

last week was sure a super bz week for me indeed with dikir practise every nite but it was worth d experience tho'! =D really had fun in practising the moves n stuffs besides gettin to eat free pizza everyday [ok, xdela everyday. 2-3 days ade la skali. hihi] after practise. ngee. =P

d days of practising. sampai sakit tangan2 neh. haha.

on d big day, we had rehearsal at noon n after dat, went to Hola's house for mihun goreng! thanx! it was delicious, seriously! =)

we just cant get enuf of dikir!

went to rundle mall after rehearsal coz ade org tu mintak tolong bg opinion nk beli handbag yg mane satu. haha. =P aih, hepi gle la org tuh balik2 ade handbag baru. bukan calang2 bag, bag yg berharga *tuuuuuuuuuuutttt* pulak tu. haha.

then went to kak bash's studio for makeup. kene keje jadi mak andam jap dat nite since i had to put on makeups for 4 ppl in 1.5 hours. hoho. gle x sempat. naseb smpai blk Dom Polski on time jek. ngeee.

dikir barat was d 1st performance for dat nite. time beratur tepi dewan nak masuk tu, owh nervous gle okay! naseb baek the microphone stand wasnt in front of me during d actual show coz time rehearsal, it was. n mase bangun, i banged my head wif it! adei. =P

d actual show...

d dikir barat ppl. u guys were great, really! =)

there were also tarian zapin, deklamasi sajak n singing shows after tu. overall, it was a great nite! the food was okay n everything went on smoothly. not to forget, thanks so much Yas coz kindly sent us back home. so, xyah la ssh2 nk kene jln pegi bus stop yg jauh gilos tgh2 mlm pkai bju kebaye wif makeups on. haha. =P

zati mnang 1st lucky draw for the nite! congratz wey! leh paw ko nye hamper nnti. ngeee. =p

i dunno why, but i just love this photo. kak bash too! haha. it's a "sagi" taste i guess. =P

neways, i'm getting late for class!

vid dikir

i ACIDENTALLY TER-DELETE video dikir barat merdeka dinner td.


pliz. sesape yg ade rekod n upload, 4wd2 link eyh! thanx in advance =)


i wanna go back home badly...

badly enuf...


13 more weeks to go...


*its been a really presurring week!*


Sleepyhead =S

okay, now i know wht do i hve to do when i cudnt get to sleep. seriously it works! well, at least for me it does! haha.
simple. all i need to do is just open the thermodynamics textbook and read a few pages. in like 5 mins or so, i'll b happily wandering around in my soo-called illusive dreams.
haish. stress btul.

well, here i am, trying to wipe out the sleepy feeling i had from reading that fantastic txtbook.
haish. bile nk tobat ni yana oi. keje x siap lagik, lagha balek.

neways, since i've already uploaded d dance n dikir barat vids during last week's msian carnival, i'll just update bout d event here then.

it was a great event indeed! seriously d best part was simply d fabulous foods that were sold! =D roti jala, nasi kerabu, nasi lemak, kuey-teow goreng. well, u name any! even cendol n dadih pun ade. ngehehe.
owh n ya, i din know dat d kueh roti mini yg bentuk mcm pau n ade sambal kat tgh tu is called as 'burger msia'. haha. sdap2! bought it twice lagi tu. =D

n not to 4get, d performances were great as well!
1st was d malaysian traditional dance. great job guys! it really was a fantastic show, even tho da actually hafal da steps korang sume. (evryday watched em practise. haha. =P)

next was d dikir barat. d one dat wudnt be missed out if ade carnival2 cmni. hee. =D albeit there were a few mistakes dat happened during the show (biase la tu kan.. nervous!haha), overall it was okay i say! well done guys! =D

b4 i pen off (or shud i say, keyboard off? okay, x pyh. pelik gle.), i wish all malaysians no matter where u r, SELAMAT MENYAMBUT HARI KEMERDEKAAN KE-51!

(cewaah. tetibe patriotik plak.haha)

rise sun, rise!

yeay! at last i can see the bright shiny sun again! :D lately, it has been raining cats and dogs throughout adelaide. dari pagi smpai la ke malam. my clothes pun da start bau kepam2 da. 3 days jemur dlm umah x kering2 jugak. aish. siap pasang kipas lagik tuh. :P

gladly, when i woke up today, terang benderang dunia luar. (cet, kantoi bngun lmbt!) haha :P
1) baju leh jemur kat luar ari ni ;)
2) no need to bring payung to class
3) xyah pakai baju smpai 5, 6 lapis

owh neway, i'll update about the m'sian carnival later. haven't got the right time to upload the videos and stuffs yet. hee.

The best winter trip of 2008 - new zealand :D

okay, this is gonna be a veryyyyy long post to jot down all the 9 awesome days spent in NZ last week. but neva mind, i'll try to just include the main attractions and leave out all the bebelans yg xde kaitan. so, enjoy!

8/7/08 (Tuesday)

we started our journey by taking the Tiger Airways flight from Adel-Melb around 8.45pm. coz there's no direct flight from Adel-NZ, so kene transit dulu at Melb. that night was really2 funny sbb kitorg sume tido dkt suraw airport. our flight to Christchurch,NZ was due d next morning. so kene la merempat jap. punye la takut n mmg x lena la tdo. siap peluk handbag masuk dlm sleeping bag lagik just in case ade org masuk nk merompak ke. who knows kan? haha.

9/7/08 (Wednesday)
after subuh je, terus siap2 n gerak g bfast dulu. went to eat Krispy Kreme donuts for d 1st time! hee. rase dia not bad. but still, dunkin donuts lagi sdap la! :D

we arrived in Christchurch around 3pm camtu. then met Arul & Anis n diorg bwk g beli foods utk bekalan spnjg journey utk travel south island of new zealand. thanx korang! :D singgah asian grocery n oso 'pak n save'. gosh, chocs here r soooo cheap! geram btul! after da beli all the things, went to umah Auntie Rogayah utk stay there 4 d nite. mlm tuh dinner dia masak lauk kari kepala ikan salmon. n totally sdap gilos! da lame gle x mkn ikan since blk adelaide ari tuh. huhu. miss msia! :(

10/7/08 (Thursday)
early morning Auntie Rogayah da prepare-kan pizza n pasta 4 bfast. gosh. terharu gle time nih! thanx a billion! :D d pizza was nyummylicious! then, around 9.30am, we started our journey to Lake Tekapo dulu. it took us about 2 to 3 hours kot utk smpai. owh yeah, 4got to mention, NZ sjuuuuukk! but naseb baek angin x kuat cam adelaide! kalo x, muka n mulut da boley kebas2 da. haiyya..neways, lake tekapo mmg cunnn! snow was everywhere! n oso, ade gak surface lopak2 air yg beku tepi jln. we took a break here, mkn2 roti, pizza n oso pasta. n yeah, obviously, posing2 amek gmba skali la. :P

then, went to lake pukaki (bout 40mins from lake tekapo) as well. lake pukaki sgt2 cun! siyessss! n kat cni terjumpe dgn pakcik cina n dia nye family yg actually org msia. diorg on the way to queenstown. hee.

after dat, headed straight to the famous Puzzling World, located in Wanaka. entered their illusion rooms n mmg cool gle! there were holograms, quizzes n riddles, eye tricks n many more. i felt really amazed by those ppl who were creative n smart enuf to create all those sort of illusions n tricks. :D mmg sgt pndaiiii la!

it was 5.30 pm when we were on d road again heading to Queenstown pulak. at dat time, the sky was already dark coz tgh winter. we chose to use an alternative highway utk smpai Queenstown cpt. little did we know dat d roads dat await were really dangerous n winding! mmg sgt2 teruk jln dia! teruk as in sgt2 takut! takut as in tepi jln is gaung n bukit n oso x ade benteng tepi jln. omg. scary gle dat time! ade jugak la budak2 nih yg da psycho2 dah n mulut masing2 da start berzikir. neway, last yr sebenanye mmg ade malaysian student yg pnh accident kat jln tuh n meninggal. huhu. alhamdulillah, eveything went well n everyone pun selamat smpai queenstown. dat nite checked in kat YHA hostel for 3 nites.

11/7/08 (Friday)

we had bread wif tuna, baked beans n scrambled egg for bfast dat morning. n straight away headed to ride the Gondola to the top of a hill at the centre of Queenstown city. gosh. the view from the top of the hill was stunning! it was really beautiful ;) snow was everywhere on top of d hill. here, we went to play the luge. siyes best gle! :D masa main luge, kesian kat Husen coz mengalami eksiden. haha. ade one time tuh, luge dia terbabas coz brek x mkn! aiyakk..

ptg tu pulak went to Arrowtown, the town of gold. it was a really small town n there was nothin much that can b done here. just snapping a few pix n oso masuk kdai chocs. ngee. i like~~ we bought one different flavour of fudge each n shared amongst ourselves. boley thn sdap gaks. :D
but it was too sweeeeet! hik. :P

we spent d evening pusing2 Queenstown city centre. well, most of d shops ade je kat adelaide. so, nothin much yg boley di buwat. cuma, there was dis one bar where the inside is all made of ice. everythin! d chairs, tables, mugs, etc. but, d entrance fee mhl gilos, so tgk dr luar aje la. huhu. :(

12/7/08 (Saturday)
this was d BIG day dat evryone was waiting 4! hee. yeah, it was d day to do d scary bungy jumping! :S early morning, evryone just had a bite of biscuit je. sume xnk mkn bnyk just in case termuntah ke.. haha. :P
went to 'the station' utk check-in dulu n then took the shuttle van to d bungy platform which was located at Kawarau Bridge. i actually thought dat i was d 7th person to jump among these guys coz my ticket number was printed '7'. but then, bile da atas bridge tuh, crew dia just arranged us randomly. n guess wut, i was d lucky person to be d 1st jumper among them! :S anyway, i knew i had to do d jump anyway. so, nk x nk, kene gak lompat. gosh. cuak gle time pandang bwh. naseb baek, i had d courage to jump. i dunno where i get dat from. haha. dah la gayat gle time tuh. haish.. next was lutfie. followed by afiq, husen, zati, ala, amid n lastly kak bash. everyone jumped even tho ade gak yg stay lame kat atas tuh takut nk trun.hihi. :P anyway, bungy was realllllly cool!!!

next was shotover jetboating. this one was cool as well! :D we rode on a jetboat that reached 85km/h through d shotover canyons. there was oso this 360 degree spin yg rase cam nk melantun kuar dr boat tuh. huhu. a really thrillng ride! this time pulak, kesian kat afiq. coz dia muntah tyme naek boat tuh. haissshhh. :P

dat evening, ronda Queenstown city lagik n then had dinner at this Turkish Kebab restaurant. sodap2! harga pun sodap skali la. :P

13/7/08 (Sunday)

dat morning, packing2 brg n checked out from d hostel. b4 heading to Dunedin, wat paraflight dulu. this one was awesome too! :D naek parachute that was connected to a boat n flew into the air enjoying the sceneries of queenstown n lake wakatipu. this time pulak, kesian kat Amid. coz she threw out 3 times! i repeat, 3 times! hehe. :P

after dat, singgah mkn ice cream dulu at Patagonia restaurant. sdap gilos ice cream kat cni! chocs dia pun seems delicious tp hrga cam mhl sgt plak. :(
then, we started our journey to dunedin pulak. stopped at Milton to have lunch : pasta goreng ;)
arrived in Dunedin around 6pm. went to Pokku's house 1st. thanx Imran for serving us the apples n juice. haha. :P left the guys here n then went to Farah's n Rahmah's house. thanx korang satu rumah for d warm hospitality! :D laen kali if korang dtg adelaide, jemput la dtg umah kitorg lak! hee. :D dat nite, dijamu mkn kari ayam n sayur goreng. sodap2!! :D perut pulak mmg tgh lapa time tuh. hehe. :P

14/7/08 (Monday)
early morning, went to Larnach Castle. at 1st, tersalah jln ikut GPS bengong. terpaksa patah balik coz xnk lalu jln tuh. jln tuh cam horror gle kecuraman dia n kepusing-an dia. adess. :S jln2 kat NZ mostly berbukit-bukau n pusing2. sape2 yg nk drive kat NZ must be skilled in driving!

then, went to d steepest street in d world which is Baldwin street. on dat particular time n day, ade Jaffa Cadbury choc festival. so, tersgtlah ramai org kat c2. d festival was about jatuhkan chocs Jaffa down Baldwin street n whoever gets the choc with d serial number needed will win 1000 dollars. i wasnt sure whether there was a winner or not dat day but anyways, chocs bertaburan merata2 atas jln tuh. huhu.

d next stop was Cadbury World. although we din get d chance to view d chocolate making process in d factory, we managed to watch a video on d history of cadbury in NZ, etc. evryone was then given a packet of cadbury chocs for free. ;) the inside of the cadbury world was really fun n interesting tho!

next was walking around otago uni n dunedin city guided by Intan, afiq's friend. thanx a bunch Intan 4 touring us around. ngee :D

15/7/08 (Tuesday)
early in d morning, amid n i went to a supermarket nearby to buy some squid to cook for lunch. gosh, seafood kat dunedin murah gle if nk compare dgn adelaide. *jeles* :P
we bought 1 kilo of squid n masak sambal. around 11 am, we started our way back to
Christchurch again. stopped for a mo' at Moeraki Boulders. d main attraction here were d sphere looking rocks on d beach. d place was undoubtly beautiful btw.

next stop was Timaru where we had our tasty squid lunch. :D
christchurch was back in sight again around 6.30pm. husen n lutfie went over to arul's place to spend d nite while d girls went bak to auntie rogayah's house. we were suprised to noe dat she cooked nasi tomato for us! thanxxx so much! it was superbly delicious! :D

16/7/08 (Wednesday)

we had karipap n fried rice for bfast dat mornin. [d guys were like sooo jealous of us coz we had lotsa delicious foods to eat.ngahaha. :P] we then headed to Cathedral Square. there was an All Blacks festival dat day n if i'm not mistaken, we had actually met a few of d All Blacks players! cooool!

it was then time to buy souvenirs 4 ppl bak home. hee. like always, shopping's super fun! teehee. :D i just cudnt resist myself from buying those cute lil keychains, fridge magnets, tshirts, n other stuffs dat has NZ written all over it. haha. da la murah, comeyl2 lak tuh. haishh. saje je nk suruh abeskan duwet. :P

late afternoon we then went to uni of canterbury n oso Cashmere, a place on top of a hill where u can see d whole Christchurch city. the view was bombastic! :D loved it! thanx arul for driving us there! hee.

something happened btw on our way bak from Cashmere i think. there were a group of police officers doing a road block on one of the roads. as we had 9 ppl on board (max passengers shud only b 8 ppl), so we had to like get away from those guys. kalo x, nnt x pasal kene saman. huhu. so, we turned left into another road. but unfortunately, there were a couple of police officers already waiting there also. so, we had no other choice than to stop. luckily, they were only doing an alcohol test on d drivers. huhu. n policeman tu mcm x perasan je kewujudan lebey seorang passenger. but kitorg kene gak la warning coz x pakai seatbelts. naseb x kene saman! huhu.

dinner dat nite was kari ikan, sayur campur, kerabu epal, choc cake, banana cake, fruits, etc. huhu. heaven gle foods kat umah Auntie Rogayah. thanx again 4 d warm hospitality! :D d guys including arul were there too enjoying d foods. hee. suke la tuh. :P

17/7/08 (Thursday)
it finally came to our last day in NZ. it was sad actually to leave. but all good things come to an end. rite? pagi tu sempat lagik g kdai souvenirs shopping lagik. ngee. then straight away went to d airport n anta kete sewa.
dat nite, smpai adelaide around 11 lebey n smpai umah around 12 lebey. huu. pancit gle sengsorang!
phew. what a tiring but exciting trip we had! it was fun really! duit yg abes pun fun jugak le. but, it was worth d experience. :D sape2 yg x gi lagik nz, u guys must go la. especially queenstown! sgt cantik bdr tuh n all d activities yg buley wat pun besh2. :D